JUNIOR PLAYERS

We have teams from under 9 up to under 15s with summer training at the club on Monday evenings from 6pm.
2015 also saw teams entered in the under 19s regional T20 blast and under 21s knockout.
For further information please contact junior player’s secretary Ted Williams (ted.liz@ntlworld.com)

 

Pictures of the Junior Presentation Night 2013

Sefton Park Juniors receive caps from Mike Watkinson

The Sefton Park under 13 and under 15 juniors received their district caps from Mike Watkinson, Lancashire Cricket Director,  at Lancashire's County match against Gloucestershire at Liverpool CC on 31st May 2013.

Some pics of the day

Thanks to Steve Row for photographs

 

JUNIOR FIXTURES 2013

JUNIOR FIXTURES

Sefton Park Under 9’s

Four Team Tournaments with Sefton Park and home club

18th May

at Prescot & Odyssey

also Wavertree A, Wavertree B

25th May

at Sefton Park

also Wavertree A, Wavertree B & Alder

1st June

at Liverpool

also Old Xaverians & Alder

8th June

at Old Xaverians

also Wavertree A, Wavertree B

15th June

at  Sefton Park

also Liverpool, Prescot & Odyssey & Aigburth

 

 

Sefton Park Under 11’s

LCB Under 11 s KO Tournament

  1st round v New Brighton  to  played w.c. 26th May                           

H

 

 

Under 11’s League (South & West)  – Dates are ‘week commencing’

Sefton Park Under 11’s 

w.c.

12th

May

Old Xaverians

A

w.c.

19th

May

Liverpool A

H

w.c.

26th

May

(Left free for LCB KO)

 

w.c.

2nd

June

Liverpool B

A

w.c.

9th

June

Wavertree A

H

w.c.

16th

June

Wavertree B

A

w.c.

23rd

June

Widnes

H

w.c.

30th

June

New Brighton

A

w.c.

7th

July

Mossley Hill

H

w.c.

14th

July

Aigburth

H

Winner of group plays winner of North & East Group w.c. 21st July

Sefton Park Under 13s

Under 13s National KO

1st round v Wavertree to be played by 17th  May                                A        

Under 13’s League

Sun

27th

April

Mossley Hill

A

Sun

4th

May

Liverpool

H

Sun

11th

May

Wavertree B

A

Sun

18th

May

Prescot & Odyssey

H

Sun

25th

May

 

 

Sun

1st

June

Wavertree A

A

Sun

8th

June

Old Xaverians

H

Clubs then enter Second Phase groups over the
seven Sundays commencing 15th June

 

Sefton Park Under 15s

 

Under 15s National KO

 

1st  round v Alderl   to be played w.c   28th April…                          A

 

 

 

Under 15’s T/20 Evening League – South and West Group

 

Dates are ‘week commencing’

 

w.c.

19th

May

Liverpool

H

w.c.

26th

May

Wavertree

H

w.c.

2nd

June

Mossley Hill

H

w.c.

9th

June

Old Xaverians

H

w.c.

16th

June

Alder

H

w.c.

23rd

June

Mossley Hill

A

w.c.

30th

June

Old Xaverians

A

w.c.

7th

July

Alder

A

w.c.

14th

July

Wavertree

A

w.c.

21st

July

Liverpool

H

Winners of Group play winners of North and East Group on 31st August

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15s Echo Cup – South & West division

 

w.c.

28th

July

Alder

A

w.c.

4th

August

Widnes

A

w.c.

11th

August

Wavertree

H

w.c.

18th

August

Liverpool

H

w.c.

26th

August

Old Xaverians

H

Winners of division play winners of North and East division on Sunday 7th September

Sefton Park Under 18s

Under 18s Midweek League

Dates are week commencing

 

w.c.

9th

June

 

 

w.c.

16th

June

Wavertree

A

w.c.

23rd

June

Whitefield

H

w.c.

30th

June

Alder

A

w.c.

7th

July

Northern

H

w.c.

14th

July

Old Xaverians

A

w.c.

21st

July

Rainhill

H

 

News from past years